updated 20 July, 2024

Privacy Policy.


This privacy notice for LLC "Valii" (doing business as Valii Agency) ("Valii Agency", "we", "us", or "our") describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share ("process") your information when you use our services ("Services"), such as when you:


  • Visit our website at valii.agency or any website of ours that links to this privacy notice
  • Interact with us in other ways, including any sales, marketing, or events


Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your rights and options. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Services.



A brief overview of key points.


This summary provides key points from our privacy notice, but you can learn more about any of these topics by clicking on the links after each key point or by using our table of contents below to find the section that interests you.


What personal information do we process? When you visit, use, or navigate our Services, we may process personal information depending on how you interact with Valii Agency and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use.


Do we process any sensitive personal information? We may process sensitive personal information when necessary, with your consent, or in other instances permitted by applicable law.


Do we receive information from third parties? We do not receive any information from third parties.


How do we process your information? We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, ensure security and prevent fraud, and comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent. We process your information only when we have a legal basis to do so.


In which situations and with which types of parties do we share personal information? We may share information in certain situations and with certain categories of third parties.


How do we protect your information? We have implemented organizational and technical processes and procedures to protect your personal information. However, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information.


What are your rights? Depending on your geographic location, applicable privacy laws may grant you certain rights regarding your personal information.


How can you exercise your rights? The easiest way to exercise your rights is by filling out our data subject request form available here or by contacting us. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.




01. what information do we collect?


Personal information you provide to us.


In short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.


We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when participating in activities on the Services, or otherwise contacting us.


The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:


  • Names
  • Email addresses
  • Company name
  • Phone numbers
  • Contact preferences


Sensitive information. As necessary, with your consent, or in other cases permitted by law, we process the following categories of sensitive information:


  • Social security numbers or other government identifiers


All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.


Automatically collected information.


  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data are service-related, diagnostic, usage, and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Services and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings, and information about your activity in the Services (such as timestamps associated with your usage, viewed pages and files, searches, and other actions you take, such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called 'crash dumps') and hardware settings).
  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other devices you use to access the Services. Depending on the device used, this data can include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model, Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system, and system configuration information.
  • Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device's location, which can be either precise or imprecise. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. However, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.




02. how do we process your information?


In short: We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and comply with the law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.


We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services, including:


  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may process your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the requested service.
  • To enable user-to-user communications. We may process your information if you choose to use any of our offerings that allow for communication with another user.
  • To deliver targeted advertising to you. We may process your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising tailored to your interests, location, and more.
  • To save or protect an individual's vital interest. We may process your information when necessary to save or protect an individual’s vital interest, such as to prevent harm.




03. on what legal bases do we process your information?


In short: We process your personal information only when we believe it is necessary and have a valid legal basis (i.e., a legal ground) for doing so under applicable law, such as with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services to enter into or fulfill our contractual obligations, to protect your rights, or to fulfill our legitimate business interests.


If you are located in the EU or UK, this section applies to you.


The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require us to explain the valid legal bases we rely on to process your personal information. Thus, we may rely on the following legal bases to process your personal information:


  • Consent. We may process your information if you have given us permission (i.e., consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Performance of a Contract. We may process your personal information when we believe it is necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations to you, including providing our Services, or at your request before entering into a contract with you.
  • Legitimate Interests. We may process your information when we believe it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests and those interests do not outweigh your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms. For example, we may process your personal information for some of the purposes described below to develop and display personalized and relevant advertising content to our users.
  • Legal Obligations. We may process your information if we believe it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, such as cooperating with law enforcement or regulatory authorities, exercising or defending our legal rights, or disclosing your information as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • Vital Interests. We may process your information if we believe it is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of a third party, such as in situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person.


If you are located in Canada, this section also applies to you.


We may process your information if you have given us specific permission (i.e., express consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose, or in situations where your permission can be inferred (i.e., implied consent). You can withdraw your consent at any time.


In some exceptional cases, we may be allowed by law to process your information without your consent, including, for example, if:


  • The collection of information is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way
  • For investigations and fraud detection and prevention
  • For business transactions provided certain conditions are met
  • If it is contained in witness statements and the collection is necessary to assess, process, or settle an insurance claim
  • For identifying injured, ill, or deceased persons and communicating with next of kin
  • If we have reasonable grounds to believe that the individual has been, is, or may be a victim of financial abuse
  • If there is reason to believe that the collection with consent would undermine the availability or accuracy of the information, and the collection is reasonable for investigating a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province
  • If disclosure is necessary to comply with a subpoena, warrant, court order, or rules of the court relating to the production of records
  • If the information was created by the individual in the course of their employment, business, or profession, and the collection is consistent with the purposes for which the information was created
  • If the collection is solely for journalistic, artistic, or literary purposes
  • If the information is publicly available and specified by the regulations